Fencing of Swimming Pools Hearings Panel

Agenda

 

 

Notice of Meeting:

A Fencing of Swimming Pools Hearings Panel meeting will be held on:

 

Date:                                     Friday 2 December 2016

Time:                                    10am

Venue:                                 Committee Room 1, Level 2, Civic Offices,
53 Hereford Street, Christchurch

 

 

Panel

Members

Councillor Phil Clearwater

Councillor Mike Davidson

Councillor Yani Johanson

 

 

23 November 2016

 

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth Hovell

Hearings Adviser

941 8637

Elizabeth.Hovell@ccc.govt.nz

www.ccc.govt.nz

Note:  The reports contained within this agenda are for consideration and should not be construed as Council policy unless and until adopted.  If you require further information relating to any reports, please contact the person named on the report.
To view copies of Agendas and Minutes, visit:
www.ccc.govt.nz/Council/meetingminutes/agendas/index

 


Fencing of Swimming Pools Hearings Panel

02 December 2016

 

council hearings panel schedule

 

DATE

2 December 2016

VENUE

Committee Room 1, Civic Offices 53 Hereford Street

START TIME

10.00am

panel members

Councillor Phil Clearwater; Councillor Mike Davidson; Councillor Yani Johanson

SUBJECT                   Act:

 

Applicants:

 

Application details:

 

 

 

Act:

 

Applicants:

 

Application details:

 

 

 

 

 

Act:

 

Applicants:

 

Application details:

Fencing of Swimming Pools Act 1987

 

1 Applicant

 

Objection to Condition for exemption for 15A Clyde Road

 

 

 

Fencing of Swimming Pools Act 1987

 

15 Applicants

 

Exemption from the requirements of the Fencing of Swimming Pools Act from compliance with Clauses 8 to 10 of the Schedule that requires a; gates and doors shall open inwards into the pool area, and be fitted with a self-latching and a self-closing device.

 

 

Fencing of Swimming Pools Act 1987

 

19 Applicants

 

Exemption from the requirements of the Fencing of Swimming Pools Act in respect of spa pools with lockable lids which comply with NZS 8500:2006/section 3.10

WARD

All

reporting officers

Mary McIlraith     John Ryder

941-8031            941-8738

hearings adviser

Elizabeth Hovell

941-8637

 

 


Fencing of Swimming Pools Hearings Panel

02 December 2016

 

TABLE OF CONTENTS

 

1.       Election of a Chairperson......................................................................................................... 4   

2.       Hearing of Applications............................................................................................................ 4

3.       Hearing Panel Deliberation...................................................................................................... 5 

 

 

 


Fencing of Swimming Pools Hearings Panel

02 December 2016

 

 

1.   Election of Chairperson

2.   Hearing of Applications

The Hearings Panel will consider the following applications:

 

 

Applicant

Site Address

Objection

1

M Dormer

15A Clyde Road, Upper Riccarton

Swimming Pools

2

Mark Odlin

8 Ti Kouka Eco Lane, Redcliffs

3

Murray Francis

13A Walnut Place, Akaroa

4

Lloyd Greenfield

17 Stormont Place, Avonhead

5

Lesley and Richard Ahomiro

102 Englefield Road, Belfast

6

Neville  Robb

37 Matai Street West, Riccarton

7

Graeme Coey

47 Yellowstone Crescent, Westhaven

8

Alison MacColl

216 Kennedys Bush Road, Halswell

9

Robert Smith

9 Wairakei Road, Strowan                      

10

Alan McKinney

9 Woodside Common, Westmorland     

11

David Morris

73 Old West Coast Road, Yaldhurst    

12

Richard Cocks

49A Glandovey Road, Fendalton    

13

Michael Scales

76 Scarborough Road, Scarborough       

14

 Peivand Yazdanpanah

23 Aileen Place, Upper Riccarton  

15

John Fairclough

855 Cashmere Road, Halswell 

16

Charles Marriott

8 Pulford Place, Avonhead 

17

Grant Wright

8 Stormont Place, Avonhead     

Spa Pools

18

Graeme Dempster

1 Alvaston Drive, Halswell

19

 Garry Filer

86 Bowhill Road, North Beach

20

 Ross Moulton

87 Chartwell Street, Burwood

21

 James Taylor

5 Country Place, Burwood

22

 Chris Stevenson

16 Cox Street, Merivale

23

Phillip Bracefield

72 Farrells Road, Ouruhia

24

John Coull

23 Ilam Park Place, Ilam

25

Megan Phillips

2/80B Jeffreys Road, Fendalton

26

Robert McAuley

27 Kidson Terrace, Cashmere

27

Kim Grafton

60 Kimberley Street, Casebrook

28

Ajay Berry

30 Lonsdale Street, New Brighton

29

Ken Atkins

57 Moncks Spur Road, Redcliffs

30

Troy Sutherland

10 Nightingale Place, Papanui

31

Nathan Fergusson

77 Northwood Boulevard, Northwood

32

David Gillespie

29 Parkstone Avenue, Ilam

33

Andrew James

8 Pukeuri Lane, Hillsborough

34

Ian Hay-Smith

30 Rata Street, Riccarton

35

J R Harcourt

114 Richmond Hill Road, Sumner

36

Bryan Ritchie

115B Rocking Horse Road, Southshore

 

3.   Hearing Panel Deliberations